Legal Notice

Terms of Use

Legal Notice

WEBSITE USE TERMS AND CONDITIONS

This website with URL address https://skilltrain.com.au is owned and operated by Skill Train Pty Ltd (61602853949).

Should you continue to use this website, you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which together with our privacy policy govern Skill Train Pty Ltd’s relationship with you in connection with this website. Should you not agree with any of these terms and conditions, please do not use our website.

The term ‘SKILLTRAIN’ or ‘us’ or ‘our’ or ‘we’ refers to Skill Train Pty Ltd, the owner of the website, whose registered office is located in New South Wales.

The term ‘you’ or ‘your’ refers to the website user.

Your use of this website is subject to the following terms and conditions:

  1. The content of this website is for your general information and use only. It is subject to change without prior notice.
  2. Neither we nor any third parties provide any warranty or guarantee as to the performance, accuracy, timeliness, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this website for any particular purpose. You hereby acknowledge that such information and materials may contain mistakes, inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude any liability for such to the fullest extent permissible by law.
  3. We and any Affiliated Party shall not be liable for any loss, injury, claim, liability, or damage of any kind resulting in any way from (a) any errors in or omissions from the Site, (b) the unavailability or interruption of the Site or any features thereof, (c) your use of the Site, (d) the content contained on the Site. Your use of any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this website meet your specific requirements.
  4. This website contains material which is owned by or licensed to us. This material includes, but is not limited to, the content, design, layout, appearance, look and graphics of the website. Any reproduction of the website’s material is prohibited other than in accordance with the copyright notice, which forms part of these terms and conditions.
  5. “SKILLTRAIN” and the “SKILLTRAIN logo” are our trademarks. All other trademarks reproduced in this website, which are not the property of, or licensed to us, are acknowledged on the website.
  6. Unauthorised use of this website may be a criminal offence and/or give rise to a claim for damages.
  7. This website may also, on occasion, include links to other websites which are not controlled by us. These links are provided for your convenience to provide you with further information. You acknowledge that they are used at your own risk. They do not signify that we recommend or endorse the websites. We have no control over the nature, content and availability of those websites.
  8. Your use of this website and any dispute arising out of your use of it is subject to the laws of New South Wales.
  9. You may only use the website for lawful purposes and in a manner consistent with the nature and purpose of the website.
  10. These terms and conditions may be amended from time to time. Your continued use of our website following any such amendments will be deemed to be confirmation that you accept those amendments.
  11. You indemnify us from and against all claims, suits, demands, actions, liabilities, costs and expenses (including legal costs and expenses on a full indemnity basis) resulting from your use of the website.
  12. In no event will we be liable for any loss, damage, cost or expense including legal costs and expenses (whether direct or indirect) incurred by you in connection with the use of this website.
  13. Every effort is made to keep the website up and running smoothly. However, we take no responsibility for, and will not be liable for, the website being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues beyond our control.

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal information that we collect through this website https://skilltrain.com.au (Site) or directly from you.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. Please contact us if you have any questions.

You providing us with personal information indicates that you have had sufficient opportunity to access this Privacy Policy and that you have read and accepted it.

If you do not wish to provide personal information to us, then you do not have to do so, however it may affect your use of this Site or any products and services offered on it.

  1. Type of personal information collected

The type of personal information we collect is required information to identify you within the training system.

If we receive your personal information from third parties, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

  1. Collection and use of personal information

We collect and use the personal information for purposes including, to contact and communicate with you, and for internal record keeping.

  1. Disclosure of personal information

We may disclose personal information as required by law.

Where we disclose your personal information to third parties for these purposes, we will request that the third party follow this Privacy Policy regarding handling of your personal information.

  1. Access to and correction of personal information

Access: You may request details of personal information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). We may refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

Correction: If you believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us by email. We will respond to any request within a reasonable time. We will endeavor to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

  1. Complaints about breach

If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint about that breach, please contact us on the email address below.

  1. Links to other websites

We are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our website nor the information or content contained therein. Often links to other websites are provided solely as pointers to information on topics that may be useful to the users of our website.

When you use a link to go from our website to another, our Privacy Policy is no longer in effect. Your browsing and interaction on any other website, is subject to that website’s own policies.

  1. Unsubscribe

To unsubscribe from our e-mail database, or opt out of communications, please contact us at the details below.

  1. Storage and Security

We are committed to ensuring that the information you provide is secure.

For any questions or notice, please contact us at:

Email: [email protected]

Skill Train Pty Ltd – ABN: 61602853949

Last update: 8th March 2020

.

.

Legal Notice

Want to know more?

If you want to know more information, or simply want to find out more about what we can do for you, get in touch now.

Legal Notice

Legal Notice

Legal Notice